CEO 14-31 – December 17, 2014
[…] Accordingly, we find that you would not be restricted under Section 112.313(9)(a)4, Florida Statutes, from representing clients before DOAH after you leave employment with your agency.


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on December 12, 2014, and RENDERED this 17th day of December, 2014.


____________________________________

Linda McKee Robison, Chair


[1]Prior opinions of the Commission on Ethics are available at www.ethics.state.fl.us.

[2]Section 120.65(4), Florida Statutes, states that DOAH “shall employ administrative law judges to conduct hearings required by this chapter or other law. Any person employed by the division as an administrative law judge must have been a member of The Florida Bar in good standing for the preceding 5 years.”