CEO 14-31 – December 17, 2014
[…] ____________________________________

Linda McKee Robison, Chair


[1]Prior opinions of the Commission on Ethics are available at www.ethics.state.fl.us.

[2]Section 120.65(4), Florida Statutes, states that DOAH “shall employ administrative law judges to conduct hearings required by this chapter or other law. Any person employed by the division as an administrative law judge must have been a member of The Florida Bar in good standing for the preceding 5 years.”

[3]“Represent” or “representation” is defined in Section 112.312(22) as “actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client.”

[4]A hearing officer within the Public Employees Relations Commission (PERC) is classified as Career Service and a PERC hearing officer, like an administrative law judge, decides cases under Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.